Introduction: Sara’s Diet and the IDEA
[…] would be considered a cost to a parent contrary to the concept of a
Free Appropriate Public Education ( FAPE ). One might offer, in the
spirit of cooperation, to utilize their limited insurance resource so
long as the LEA is willing to reimburse for uncovered testing charges
and such other charges as co-pays and the applicable deductibles.
As far as reimbursement for extra
food costs, if a child is in a residential program and if the private
school charges parents for special diets, the LEA should consider
several factors as to the issue of reimbursement. First, federal
regulation at 34 CFR 300.302 requires that a residential program must
provide that “non-medical care and
room and board, must be at no cost to the parents of the child.”
Therefore, the LEA is required by law to cover such costs as
supplemental food charges and food supplements that are appropriate for
the child’s dietary needs.
Second, while there may be current
increased
food costs that are directly attributable to the child’s diet, the LEA
and